Introduction

We at Green Institute Ltd (trading name of Foster Environmental) respect your right to privacy and treat any personal data which you submit to this Site in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website www.greeninstitute.ie and any webpages containing this domain name (our “Site”).  Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use our Site.  By visiting our Site, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement, please refrain from accessing and using our Site.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. 

References to “we”, “us” or Green Institute are to Green Institute LTD CLG, with a registered address at Highlane, Rathcore, Enfield, Co Meath

References to “you” or “your” shall refer to the users of our Site and portals.

Types of Information Collected

We collect and retain this information:

Personal Data“:   Data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where this information has not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number.  Such information is only collected from you on this Site if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Purposes for which we hold your information and timeframe held

Personal Data:  We will process any Personal Data you provide to us via our website for the following purposes:

  • Personal data sent to us via our newsletter subscription.

If you register to our newsletter on the subscription page, we will hold the personal data contained in this correspondence for the purposes of sending you details on upcoming courses. 

  • Personal data submitted to us under course registration

If you choose to sign up for a training course, participant data will be used by Green Institute to register people on the course, assess uptake and participant progress. We will use this personal data for the purposes of administering the course and will hold it on the basis of legitimate interest.

This privacy policy covers personal and non-personal information submitted and collected through our website.

Disclosure of information to third parties:

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure.  We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Cookie policy

The website only uses necessary cookies.

In order to improve your experience and help us improve our Site, this Site uses cookies.  What cookies are and how we use cookies on our Site is describe as follows:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Sale of business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.  You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Calnet Ltd.  The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data, in accordance with our obligations under the GDPR.

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner specified.

Your rights

You have several rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • erase personal information we hold about you
  • restriction of processing of your personal information
  • object to our use of your personal information for our legitimate interests
  • receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at percy@greeninstitute.ie , Green Instiute, Copper Beech House, 66 Delmere, Enfield, Meath.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within a month.  If we are unable to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

© 2021 Green Institute – Professional Education & Development Privacy Statement
Site by Visco Design Photos